Privacy

Introduction

WIJTMAN SPORT takes your privacy very seriously and shall handle your personal data with the utmost security and care. In this PrivacyStatement you will learn how we handle your data as well as learn about your rights concerning our processing of your data. We advise that you read thisPrivacy Statement thoroughly. Should you have any questions or remarks, please contact us at privacy@wijtmansprot.nl.

Who is Wijtman sport ?

Wijtman sport  is part of the besloten vennootschap Wijtman Retail Group BV, with registered office at (3342 LG) The Netherlands listed at the Traderegister of the Dutch Chamber of Commerce.

WIJTMAN SPORT is as the controller ultimately responsible with regard to the processing of your personal data.

How does  WIJTMAN SPORT use your personal data?
Underneath you will find an overview of the purposes for the processing of your personal data. You will also find a specification of which data  WIJTMAN SPORT uses for that specific purpose, the legal justification, and the amount of time  WIJTMAN SPORT keeps this data. For clarity’s sake, we have categorised the purposes.

Services, customer management and financial administration

Purpose:Financial administration

Information: 

Company name, Billing address, Bank details, Outstanding balance

Legal basis:  

Legal obligation

Storage period:  

As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose:

Order Management

Information: 

Home address, Delivery address, Billing address, Email, Phone, Payment information,Account number, Order Number, Complaint content, COC number, VAT number,Customer number

Legal basis:  

Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period:  

Aslong as necessary for this purpose

Purpose:

Handling complaints

Information: 

Home address, Delivery address, Billing address, Email, Phone, Payment information,Account number, Order Number, Complaint content, COC number, VAT number,Customer number

Legal basis:  

Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period:  

As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose:

Invoicing

Information: 

Home address, Delivery address, Billing address, Email, Phone, Payment information,Account number, Order Number, Complaint content, COC number, VAT number,Customer number

Legal basis:  

Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period:  

As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose:

Services

Information: 

Home address, Email, Financial data, Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the service

Legal basis:  

Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period:  

As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose:

Handling complaints

Information: 

Home address, Email, Financial data, Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the service

Legal basis:  

Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period:  

As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose:

Invoicing

Information: 

Home address, Email, Financial data, Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the service

Legal basis:  

Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period:  

As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose:

CRM

Information: 

Name, Username, Email, Location, Order history, Phone

Legal basis:  

Legitimate interests

Importance:  

Commercial interests

Storage period:  

As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose:

Job application

Information: 

Name, Home address, Email, Phone, CV

Legal basis:  

Necessary

Storage period:  

As long as necessary for this purpose

Marketing

Purpose:

Direct marketing

Information: 

Name, Home address, Email, Phone, order history

Legal basis:  

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:   

Commercial interests

Storage period:  

As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose:

Newsletter

Information: 

Name, Home address, Email, Phone, order history

Legal basis:  

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:   

Commercial interests

Storage period:  

As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose:

Socialmedia marketing

Information: 

Name, Home address, Email, Phone, order history

Legal basis:  

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:   

Commercial interests

Storage period:  

As long as necessary for this purpose

Website

Purpose:

Website analytics

Information: 

Online behaviour

Legal basis:  

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:   

Commercial interests

Storage period:  

As long as necessary for this purpose

Security and fraud prevention

Purpose:

Credit check

Information: 

Phone, Name, Address

Legal basis:  

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:   

Commercial interests

Storage period:  

maximum 1 year

Research and Development

Purpose:

Market research

Information: 

Online behaviour, Home address, Email

Legal basis:  

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:   

Commercial interests

Storage period:  

As long as necessary for this purpose

How did we obtain your personal data?  
WIJTMAN SPORT has obtained your data because you have provided this data to us. 

What are your rights?
Under the European General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of rights with regard to your data and the processing thereof:

Access
You may access your personal information and make any necessary changes in your account. If you would like to see which personal data WIJTMAN SPORT has obtained about you, you may exercise your right of access by submitting a request to WIJTMAN SPORT.

Making changes
If you wish to make changes to the personal information that you have seen as a result of a request for access and you are unable to make the changes yourself in your account, you may request that  WIJTMAN SPORT makes these changes for you. You may request that  WIJTMAN SPORT modifies, corrects, supplements, erases or shields your information.

Restriction of processing of personal data
You also have the right, under certain conditions, to ask  WIJTMAN SPORT to restrict the processing of your personal data.

Right to object
If processing of your data takes place on the grounds of ‘legitimate interest’ by  WIJTMAN SPORT or a third party, you have the right to object to that processing.

Portability of data
You have the right to obtain your personal data from WIJTMAN.  WIJTMAN SPORT will provide this in a structured and commonly usedformat, which can easily be opened using commonly used digital systems.

Withdrawing consent
When the legal basis for a particular processing is your explicit consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. This does not affect past processing, but does mean that we will no longer be allowed to process this data in the future. It may also result in  WIJTMAN SPORT no longer being able to provide you with certain services.

Response from WIJTMAN SPORT
A request can be sent to privacy@wijtmansport.nl.  WIJTMAN SPORT will comply with your request as soon as possible and in any case no later than one (1) month after  WIJTMAN SPORT has received such a request. If  WIJTMAN SPORT rejects your request, we will indicate in our reply why the request was rejected.

Recipients of your personal data
Your data may be transmitted to:

Data processors

Parties that are involved in the execution or fulfilment of an agreement between you and WIJTMAN SPORT

It is possible that  WIJTMAN SPORT is required to submit your data to a third party, for example to fulfil a legal obligation.

Transfer to third countries or international organisations

It may be necessary, for instance for technical and operational reasons, to transfer your (personal) data to affiliates of  WIJTMAN SPORT located outside the European Economic Area. Due to the possibility that the regulations in the area of privacy protection do not offer the same protection as within the European Economic Area,  WIJTMAN SPORT will use the Privacy Shield or the EU Model Clauses to protect your privacy as much as possible. If that is not possible,  WIJTMAN SPORT will ask your consent to transfer your (personal)data to countries that do not maintain an adequate protection level. You may withdraw your consent at any time.

What are cookies and how does  WIJTMAN SPORT use them?
Cookies are small pieces of (text) information that are sent to your browser when you visit the website of  WIJTMAN SPORT and then stored on the hard disk or in the memory of your device. The cookies placed via WIJTMAN SPORT’s website cannot damage your device or the files stored on it. With ‘cookies’, we also mean comparable techniques collecting information, such asdevice fingerprinting.

Can changes be made to this Privacy Statement?

This Privacy Statement is subject to changes. We therefore advise you to regularly read the Privacy Statement for any such changes.

Questions, remarks, and complaints
If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or the way in which  WIJTMAN SPORT uses your data, you can send an e-mail to privacy@wijtmansport.nl. If you have a complaint about the way your data is processed, please send an e-mail to privacy@wijtmansport.nl. Furthermore, you always have the right to contact the competent national data protection authority. In The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.  

Product added to wishlist

>Deze site maakt gebruik van cookies om je de beste shop ervaring te bieden

Lees ons beleid hier